Source EPA 4 Mini Excavator for Farming, Construction, and Mining
Find 30 EPA 4 mini excavator units from verified Chinese manufacturers. Compare specifications like engine power, track width, and bucket capacity to select the right crawler excavator for your earth-moving needs.
Key considerations
Products List
$1800.00 - $2000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Sourcing Guide for EPA 4 Mini Excavators
The global demand for compact earth-moving machinery has surged, driven by the need for efficient solutions in urban construction, landscaping, and agricultural applications. Among these, the EPA 4 mini excavator represents a critical category for buyers seeking compliance with stringent emission standards while maintaining operational versatility. Sourcing these machines requires a disciplined approach that balances technical specifications, regulatory adherence, and supply chain reliability. This guide provides a structured framework for procurement professionals to evaluate potential suppliers and select equipment that meets specific project requirements without relying on unverified marketing claims.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating mini excavators, particularly those labeled as EPA 4 compliant, the first step is a rigorous analysis of the technical data sheet. The physical dimensions and operational parameters define the machine's suitability for confined spaces and specific soil conditions. Based on observed market data, these units typically feature a crawler undercarriage designed for stability on uneven terrain. A critical observation in current listings involves the track gauge, which often measures around 920 mm, providing a balance between stability and maneuverability. The track width is frequently specified at 180 mm, a dimension that influences ground pressure and traction.
The overall footprint is another vital consideration. The upper width of the machine is observed to be approximately 1053 mm, a dimension that is crucial for determining if the excavator can fit through standard gateways or operate in narrow alleyways. The total height is often recorded around 2325 mm, which impacts transport logistics and clearance under overhead obstacles. For projects requiring high reach, the maximum digging height is a key performance indicator, with observed values reaching 2580 mm. Conversely, the maximum dumping height, often cited around 1637 mm, dictates the efficiency of loading trucks or moving material to designated piles.
Ground clearance is another specification that cannot be overlooked. A minimum ground clearance of 119 mm allows the machine to traverse rough terrain without undercarriage damage. The tailswing radius, observed at 1013 mm, is essential for safety planning; it defines the space required behind the machine for the counterweight to rotate without striking obstacles. Furthermore, the track length and ground length are specified at 1545 mm and 1050 mm respectively, factors that directly affect the machine's stability during digging operations.
Engine Performance and Power Systems
The heart of any excavator is its powertrain. In the context of EPA 4 compliance, the engine selection is paramount. Market observations indicate a mix of engine brands, with Kubota being a frequently cited manufacturer. However, some listings also reference alternative brands such as Koop or Koop 292f, suggesting that buyers must verify the specific engine model against the emission standard requirements. The rated power for these mini excavators varies significantly across models. For instance, some units are rated at 19 kW, while smaller variants may operate at 8.2 kW.
The engine's rotational speed is another critical metric. Specifications often list a rated power speed of 3600 r/min for smaller engines, while other models may operate at different speeds, such as 12 rmp for specific hydraulic systems. It is important to note that "rmp" in this context likely refers to a specific hydraulic pump or system speed rather than engine RPM, and buyers should clarify this distinction with the supplier. The transmission system is predominantly hydraulic, ensuring smooth power delivery and precise control. The drive type is noted as electric drive in some contexts, which may refer to the control systems or specific hybrid configurations, though diesel remains the primary fuel source for EPA 4 compliance.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
Navigating the regulatory landscape is a primary concern for buyers importing or operating machinery in regions with strict environmental laws. The EPA 4 standard refers to emission regulations that limit pollutants such as nitrogen oxides and particulate matter. While the term "EPA 4" is the core keyword, buyers must verify that the specific engine model carries the appropriate certification. In the provided data, CE certification is frequently mentioned, indicating compliance with European Union safety and environmental directives. However, CE certification does not automatically equate to EPA 4 compliance, as these are distinct regulatory frameworks.
Buyers should explicitly request documentation proving EPA 4 compliance, such as the Engine Family Certification or a Declaration of Conformity. The absence of a specific EPA certificate in the product description should trigger a request for clarification. Additionally, ISO 9001 certification is observed in several listings, which indicates that the manufacturer adheres to quality management standards. This is a positive indicator of production consistency but does not replace the need for engine-specific emission certification.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structures
Understanding the cost structure of mini excavators is essential for budgeting and total cost of ownership analysis. The observed price range for these machines spans from 200 USD to 25,000 USD. This wide variance is likely driven by differences in engine power, brand reputation, and included features. The lower end of the spectrum may represent basic models or components, while the higher end likely includes fully equipped units with advanced hydraulic systems and certified engines.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant factor in procurement strategy. Current data indicates an MOQ of 1 unit, which is highly favorable for small contractors or individual buyers who do not require bulk purchasing. This flexibility allows for the acquisition of a single unit for testing or immediate project needs without the financial burden of inventory. However, buyers should be aware that shipping costs, which are not included in the base price, can be substantial for heavy machinery. The packaging standard, often described as a wooden box or standard wooden crate, adds to the logistical considerations and potential costs.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The versatility of mini excavators makes them suitable for a diverse range of applications. The product descriptions highlight usage in "GM Excavator," "Special Excavator," "Mining Excavator," and "Marine Excavator" contexts. This suggests that these machines are designed for specialized tasks beyond standard earthmoving. The "Grab Shovel" and "Shovel" bucket types indicate adaptability for different material handling needs, from loose soil to rocky debris.
In urban environments, the compact size and low tailswing radius make these excavators ideal for residential construction, utility work, and landscaping. The ability to operate in confined spaces is a primary advantage. In agricultural settings, the machine's maneuverability allows for trenching and grading without damaging crops or soil structure. For mining and marine applications, the robust undercarriage and hydraulic power provide the necessary durability for harsh conditions. The "Earth-Moving Machinery Mini Excavator" classification confirms their primary role in excavation, grading, and material handling.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control
Selecting a reliable supplier is as critical as selecting the right machine. The data indicates that the origin of these machines is primarily China, with specific mentions of Shandong province. While this provides a geographical context, buyers must conduct due diligence on the specific manufacturer. The presence of "Field Installation" as an after-sales service is a valuable feature, indicating that the supplier is willing to support the machine's setup and initial operation.
Quality control should be a central part of the evaluation process. Buyers should verify the manufacturer's adherence to ISO 9001 standards and request evidence of factory audits. The condition of the machines is consistently listed as "New," but buyers should ensure that this refers to brand-new units rather than refurbished stock. The "Standard Wooden Box Packaging" is a baseline requirement, but for international shipping, additional protective measures may be necessary to prevent damage during transit.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Beyond the initial purchase, long-term considerations include maintenance, spare parts availability, and the lifecycle of the machine. The "Hydraulic Crawler Excavator" designation implies a complex hydraulic system that requires regular maintenance. Buyers should inquire about the availability of hydraulic filters, seals, and other wear parts. The "Coming Chinese Diesel Mini Excavator" label suggests a specific market positioning, but buyers should ensure that the supplier has a robust supply chain for parts to minimize downtime.
The "Product" classification as a "Mini Crawler Excavator" and "Crawler Excavator Moving" highlights the machine's mobility and adaptability. However, the "Size: Small-Scale" specification suggests that these units are not intended for heavy-duty, continuous industrial use without proper maintenance schedules. Buyers should develop a maintenance plan that aligns with the manufacturer's recommendations, particularly regarding the engine and hydraulic system.
Comparative Analysis of Model Specifications
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key specifications observed across different model lines. This comparison helps buyers identify the model that best fits their operational needs.
| Specification | Model HT20 | Model HT15 | Model HT08 | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine Brand | Kubota | Koop 292f | Koop/Kubota | Verify specific model for EPA 4 |
| Rated Power | 19 kW | N/A | 8.2 kW | Power varies by application |
| Bucket Capacity | 0.04 m³ | N/A | N/A | Check for specific bucket options |
| Max. Digging Height | 2580 mm | N/A | N/A | Consistent across models |
| Track Gauge | 920 mm | N/A | N/A | Standard for stability |
| Certification | CE, ISO9001 | CE | CE | Verify EPA 4 separately |
| Origin | China | Shandong, China | China | Shipping origin affects logistics |
| Packaging | Wooden Box | Wooden Box | Standard | Ensure protection for transit |
Note: Data points marked "N/A" indicate that specific values were not explicitly listed in the provided context for that model line. Buyers should request these specific figures from the supplier.
Final Procurement Strategy
In conclusion, sourcing an EPA 4 mini excavator requires a methodical approach that prioritizes verification of emission standards, technical specifications, and supplier reliability. The wide range of observed prices and specifications necessitates a clear definition of project requirements before engaging with suppliers. By focusing on the technical data provided, such as track dimensions, engine power, and certification status, buyers can make informed decisions that mitigate risk and ensure operational success. The flexibility of the market, with low MOQs and diverse model options, offers significant opportunities for buyers to find the right equipment. However, the burden of verification remains on the buyer to confirm that the "EPA 4" claim is backed by valid documentation and that the machine's performance aligns with the intended application. Through careful evaluation and adherence to the guidelines outlined in this guide, procurement professionals can secure high-quality mini excavators that meet both regulatory and operational demands.
FAQs
What certifications do these mini excavators hold?
These units typically hold CE and ISO9001 certifications. The CE mark indicates compliance with European safety directives, while ISO9001 confirms adherence to quality management standards. Buyers should verify specific engine emission compliance separately as CE does not guarantee EPA 4 status.
Which engine brands are used in these excavators?
Common engine brands include Kubota and Koop, with specific models like Koop 292f appearing in listings. Power ratings vary significantly, ranging from 8.2 kW for smaller units to 19 kW for larger models. Buyers must confirm the exact engine model to ensure it meets specific emission standards.
How much does a mini excavator cost to purchase?
The observed price range spans from 200 USD to 25,000 USD depending on the model and features. Lower prices may reflect basic components or smaller units, while higher costs include fully equipped machines with advanced hydraulic systems. Shipping and packaging costs are typically additional to the base price.
Can I order a single unit as a minimum quantity?
Yes, the minimum order quantity is typically one unit, allowing for individual procurement without bulk purchasing. This flexibility supports small contractors or buyers needing immediate project equipment. Buyers should confirm if this applies to all specific models and check for any volume discounts.
What are the key physical dimensions of the machine?
Key dimensions include a total height of 2325 mm, an upper width of 1053 mm, and a track gauge of 920 mm. The maximum digging height reaches 2580 mm, while the tailswing radius is 1013 mm. These specs ensure stability and maneuverability in confined urban spaces.
Where are these excavators manufactured and shipped from?
The products originate primarily from China, with specific mentions of the Shandong province. Shipping is handled via standard wooden box packaging designed for protection during transit. Buyers should account for logistics costs associated with importing heavy machinery from these specific regional locations.
What after-sales services are provided for these units?
Suppliers often provide field installation services to assist with initial setup and operation. This support helps ensure the machine is correctly configured for specific project requirements. Buyers should verify the availability of spare parts and maintenance schedules to minimize long-term operational downtime.